Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Sample Spain uses and protects any information that you provide. Sample Spain has a policy of protecting the confidentiality and security of information that they collect from you. Please read this policy carefully; it gives you important information about how Sample Spain handles your personal information.  

Does this website use cookies?

  • The Sample Spain website uses very few cookies; one simply records the fact that you have accepted the cookie policy and wish to browse the website. Another is a test cookie, initiated by the software simply to check that it can write a cookie if required to. And the remaining cookies are only set if and when you choose to buy from our shop. These are all harmless cookies. You can view the cookies here.
  • This website does not track your movements around this website.
  • This website does not use any analytical software.
  • This website does not store any data, personal or otherwise, on any of your devices.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Sample Spain only collects the minimum information we require to be able to deal with you in a professional manner. When you make an enquiry we ask you to provide your name and email address. When you wish to make a purchase we will also ask you for your payment details, to secure payment, and a delivery address.

How do we use your personal information?

Sample Spain uses your personal information purely in order to communicate with you and to facilitate any purchase you wish to make.

Do we share your information with anyone else?

No, Sample Spain does not share any of your personal information with any individual or organisation.

How long will we keep your data?

Sample Spain will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the product(s) you have requested, while taking into account any legal requirements and tax and accounting rules. In some circumstances you can ask Sample Spain to delete your data; see ‘Your Rights’ below.

Your rights

As a consumer, you have rights when it comes to your data:
  • The right to be informed
    At every point where we are collecting your data, Sample Spain will inform you of why it is being collected and how it is being processed.
  • The right of access
    If you wish to see what information Sample Spain holds on you, you can ask us using the contact email below. Sample Spain will require photocopies of two pieces of identification. We will respond within 30 days of receipt of your request. There is no cost to you in requesting to see your data, but please note that we reserve the right to charge you if you make subsequent requests.
  • The right to rectification
    Sample Spain offers the opportunity to amend your personal information by contacting us using the details below.
  • The right to erasure
    If you wish to cancel all communications with Sample Spain we will delete your data; you can ask us using the contact email below. Please make sure you inform us of all email accounts, names, etc, that you may have used with Sample Spain that you wish to erase.
  • The right to restrict processing
    You can opt-out or restrict the processing of your data; you can ask us using the contact email below.

If you are unhappy with the way Sample Spain has collected or using your personal data please do not hesitate to contact us using the email below. You also have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How to contact Sample Spain

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact Sample Spain concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your personal information, then please email us using: privacy@samplespain.co.uk